The Bytecode Club
Developing Bot - Printable Version

+- The Bytecode Club (https://the.bytecode.club)
+-- Forum: Lobby (https://the.bytecode.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Game Cheating, Botting & Reverse Engineering (https://the.bytecode.club/forumdisplay.php?fid=97)
+--- Thread: Developing Bot (/showthread.php?tid=155)



RE: Developing Bot - dinobot - 12-31-2014

Note that mouse pointer must be out of bluestack for the bot to work. For now...


RE: Developing Bot - cryzies - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 03:10 PM)dinobot Wrote:  Note that mouse pointer must be out of bluestack for the bot to work. For now...

Yeap that didn't work for me, same error:

[Image: wN0VlFq.jpg]

This is with the pre compiled x32 version. Going to test running the script instead.


RE: Developing Bot - Kaz - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 03:06 PM)Squrl Wrote:  
(12-31-2014, 04:16 AM)Kaz Wrote:  Hey all,
I was waiting for GKevinOD's release before I started working on it.
I've added a few things:
Pre-Alpha v005_1 Update Log (Kaz):
- Able to save position of GUI window
- Added Random Factor to be able to randomize the delays (avoid bot detection)
- Able to log now - under /logs (mainly for debug)

Link: http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=98797944845128940889
Source code and 32/64 bit versions are also in this link.

Hey Kaz/everyone. How do we change the default position of the GUI window? I've been running BS on my second monitor so I can watch videos on the primary, and right now the bot is moving it to what I guess is (0,0) on my main monitor. Do we need to change within the code, or am I missing something obvious?

@ Squrl So it should look for the following entries in the config.ini file for the positions:
[general]
frmBotPosX=911
frmBotPosY=158

If you were to move the window elsewhere, it should automatically save and make/update those two lines. Can you see if it does? Thanks!


RE: Developing Bot - Kaz - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 02:22 PM)GkevinOD Wrote:  Made some bug fixes and fixed the checkMainScreen function.

Pre-Alpha v005.2 Update Log (GkevinOD):
- Added Kaz's functions
- Fixed checkMainScreen function
- Added Two and Three sides attack in Barch Algorithm
- Increased speed in troop drop for more productivity
- Added a clear textbox once in a while

Compiled x32 : https://mega.co.nz/#!2Z5hkKDb!avTrxMrkl8P34lLA4LbC3pqoFOnwlp8u92Y6ncQmY2Q

Compiled x64: https://mega.co.nz/#!ndRSxQ7L!VS7KXY3mYcpCe0JQ8qt88dsGxFx_SK8ob6f8k14yAZo

Script v005.2: https://mega.co.nz/#!rFJiBJCa!AMvKkDEcF4rWQkdlCo1SG0sM6oeK_h5SUs7Pef_G0_o

Awesome! Ty for incorporating my changes too!
We will definitely need some source control Smile

Can you PM me an email where I can forward you the issue tracker so we can share ideas and features? Still looking for a more permanent place to use it, mainly one that is integrated with git would be nice. Suggestions?

Thanks!
Kaz


RE: Developing Bot - zealous - 12-31-2014

its spamming between the barracks super quickly and doing nothing else

[Image: 13c430eea5.png]


RE: Developing Bot - vahnshark - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 03:59 PM)zealous Wrote:  its spamming between the barracks super quickly and doing nothing else

[Image: 13c430eea5.png]

have u locate ur barrack manually?


RE: Developing Bot - saxmydix - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 03:01 PM)cryzies Wrote:  Thanks guys, when I run the .reg file Antidote uploaded on his host site and run BlueStacks. I still get 866, 745 as a resolution according to AutoIt Window Info... Any tips?

Edit:
Got it worked out, seems like the search was clicking on a nearby wall to the left instead. However got this bug after it started searching:
[Image: Q85niii.jpg]

this also happen to me. tried compile the script also give me the error. running on window 7 32bit, but using window 8 64bit working flawlessly.


RE: Developing Bot - tommycarba - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 06:17 AM)HAX4DAYS Wrote:  Error subscript used on a non accessible variable.
It said this on a 005 while running x64 (also x32) windows 8. That's what happened when it found a base. It does everything else fine.
(12-31-2014, 03:24 PM)cryzies Wrote:  
(12-31-2014, 03:10 PM)dinobot Wrote:  Note that mouse pointer must be out of bluestack for the bot to work. For now...
Yeap that didn't work for me, same error:
[Image: wN0VlFq.jpg]
This is with the pre compiled x32 version. Going to test running the script instead.
Same issue here Sad Running on Windows 7 32bits... I tried with the script, 32bit and 64bit versions of Pre-Alpha v005 and Pre-Alpha v005.2 and still the same error when it found a base Sad


RE: Developing Bot - anhchang1102 - 12-31-2014

does the bot works in background ? If the bot works in background... It's perfect :D


RE: Developing Bot - Layout - 12-31-2014

(12-31-2014, 03:46 PM)Kaz Wrote:  @ Squrl So it should look for the following entries in the config.ini file for the positions:
[general]
frmBotPosX=911
frmBotPosY=158

If you were to move the window elsewhere, it should automatically save and make/update those two lines. Can you see if it does? Thanks!

Kaz, those entries are working correctly and the bot will reopen at the same location as where it was previously closed.

Turns out my question was not directed correctly. I was hoping to figure out why/how the bot is changing the location of the *Bluestacks windows, which started happening at the same time I noticed your feature was implemented.

I use the bot on my right monitor, and with v5.2, whenever I press "Start" my bluestacks window gets moved to the upper left corner of my left monitor. So I guess I'm wondering how to have the bot either stop moving bluestacks or have it remember where the window is when I press "Stop"