Posts: 157
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
29
01-14-2015, 09:21 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-27-2015, 06:13 AM by dinobot .
Edit Reason: added checking of BS version
)
I'm releasing a test function for GkevinOD's screencapture which is being used for Hide function. Just download it and run (make sure BlueStacks and Clash of Clans is open)
It will output 2 files:
capture.jpg is the screen capture of BlueStacks windows using the function
specs.txt is the specs of your computer (BlueStacks's resolution, Autoit version, OS specs, Desktop resolution, ...)
You can tweak around different windows setting (os version, color depth, resolution,..) and run it again to see if it works. It will output files in increment number so you know which setting works for you.
Please send in the logs together with a statement if it output a screenshot for you or a black image so we can isolate the issues
If you don't feel comfortable posting it here you can pm me or any other dev or not share it at all. But these informations will help us a lot in working on a fix. Thank you very much.
~Update: Added check for Aero
Attached Files
Hidden Capture.au3 (Size: 4.9 KB / Downloads: 385)
Posts: 157
Threads: 7
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
29
01-14-2015, 09:30 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2015, 09:30 PM by Antidote .)
One known issue is with Aero. This function doesn't work with Aero disabled and BlueStacks not in the foreground. So if you're having issues enable Aero and try again.
To enable Aero right click on Desktop -> Personalize -> choose any Aero themes.
Posts: 68
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
01-14-2015, 10:47 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2015, 10:47 PM by k3iroll .)
Works OK for me. Screen is captured. Below are the details:
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x32
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Enabled
Depth: 32
Resolution: 1024, 1600
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x1C01120F
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x1D011160
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0x4E05119D
Posts: 44
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
01-14-2015, 11:53 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2015, 11:56 PM by TheCheat .)
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.10.2
Native x64
Compiled
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Disabled. Please enable Aero and try again
Depth: 32
Resolution: 1050, 1680
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x0000000014012DC7
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x000000006501322B
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0x000000005A05353C
screen capture is fine.. saw the whole village
edit: i kept turning on Aero but it says its disabled..
Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x32
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Enabled
Depth: 32
Resolution: 1080, 1920
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x460107D4
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x090126D7
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0xEC0526CF
Posts: 49
Threads: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
01-15-2015, 02:52 AM
(This post was last modified: 01-15-2015, 03:13 AM by danilp12 .)
i get a black screen
here's the log:
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x32
Compiled
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Enabled
Depth: 32
Resolution: 768, 1024
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0xC5010F78
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x700110D0
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0xB50510CE
EDIT:with aero active, bot doesnt work (trying to get main menu) without aero work fine. any clue what could be?
Windows 8 pro x64
Ati 5770 HD
AMD Phenom II x6 1090 T
4Gb Ram
DirectX 11
NET .Framework 4.5.1
AutoIt. v3.3.12.0
Posts: 16
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation:
0
Aero ON, but HD-Frontend.exe with "Disable Desktop Composition" ticked..
Got a perfect screenimage, not black.
Here are my specs:
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x64
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Disabled. Please enable Aero and try again
Depth: 32
Resolution: 1200, 1920
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0xFFFFFFFFBE0155B8
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0xFFFFFFFF830153DE
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0x0000000033055281
Aero ON, but HD-Frontend.exe with "Disable Desktop Composition" NOT ticked..
Got a perfect screenimage, not black.
Here are my specs:
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x64
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Enabled
Depth: 32
Resolution: 1200, 1920
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x000000006701539E
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0xFFFFFFFFE80150B3
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0x0000000013053179
Posts: 87
Threads: 5
Joined: Dec 2014
01-15-2015, 04:57 AM
(This post was last modified: 01-15-2015, 05:05 AM by Envyus .)
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x32
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X64; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Disabled. Please enable Aero and try again
Depth: 32
Resolution: 768, 1366
Refresh rate: 60
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x46010D40
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x97010A32
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0x58050A6F
Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation:
0
SS worked fine. Note, I am running with a 32bit CPU not x64
------------------------
BLUESTACKS
------------------------
BlueStacks is open and not minimized
Resolution: 860, 720
------------------------
AUTOIT
------------------------
Version: 3.3.12.0
Native x32
Au3 Script
------------------------
SPECS
------------------------
CPU: X64
OS: X86; WIN_7
------------------------
DESKTOP
------------------------
Aero Disabled. Please enable Aero and try again
Depth: 32
Resolution: 900, 1440
Refresh rate: 59
------------------------
FUNCTION CALL
------------------------
_WinAPI_GetDC: 0x5C011818
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleDC: 0x350100A3
_WinAPI_CreateCompatibleBitmap: 0xF505009F
Posts: 49
Threads: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
without aero i get a screen....but like this
Windows 8 pro x64
Ati 5770 HD
AMD Phenom II x6 1090 T
4Gb Ram
DirectX 11
NET .Framework 4.5.1
AutoIt. v3.3.12.0